Tuesday , March 2 2021
Breaking News

ZIMA AWARDS

PPC Zimbabwe Music Awards Full Nominees List

Zima organisers have announced the full list of nominees that will be battling it out for honours at an awards ceremony set to be held on February 20 in the capital.

BEST COVID 19 SONG

  1. Baba Harare x Kapfupi -Corona
  2. Indosakusa – COVID-19
  3. Nutty O – Safe
  4. The Vine – Heal Our Land
  5. Tocky Vibes – Corona

BEST AFRO-POP

  1. Bekezela
  2. Herman
  3. Nox
  4. Shasha

BEST ALTERNATIVE

  1. Andy Muridzo
  2. Hwabaraty
  3. Nkwali
  4. Tahle WeDzinza

BEST NEWCOMER

  1. Anita Jackson
  2. Fidel Country Boy
  3. Herman
  4. Holy Ten

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER

  1. Andy Cutta
  2. Mr Hasty
  3. Naxo Films
  4. Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs

BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO

  1. DJ Naida x John Cole
  2. Mzoe 7
  3. Novuyo Seagirl
    4.Tebza

BEST ZIMDANCEHALL

  1. Freeman
  2. Jah Master
  3. Nutty O
  4. Poptain

BEST HIP-HOP

  1. Asaph
  2. Holy Ten
  3. ProBeats
  4. R Peels

BEST RNB & SOUL
1.Berita

  1. Hillyz
  2. Nox
    4 .Trevor Dongo

BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA

  1. Fusion 5 Mangwiro
    2.Terrence Kwenda
  2. Whitney Mativanga
    4.Vimbai Zimuto

BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE

  1. Insingizi
  2. Nkwali
  3. Nobuntu
  4. Indosakusa

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

  1. Brian Nhira
  2. Janet Manyowa
  3. Tembalami
  4. Minister Michael Mahendere

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

  1. Kea Hove
  2. Mambo Dhuterere
  3. Siphosenkosi Ncube
  4. Vusa Mangena

BEST SUNGURA

  1. Delroy HKD
  2. Nicholas Zachariah
  3. Sulumani Chimbetu
  4. Tongai Obert Moyo

BEST JAZZ

  1. Agga Nyabinde
  2. Joe Kabumbayi
  3. Mahlaba
  4. Terrence Kwenda

BEST TSHIBILIKA

  1. Madlela Skhobokhobo
  2. Clement Magwaza
  3. Ndux Junior
  4. Sotja Moyo

BEST GROUP/DUO

  1. Breeze Music
  2. Crisswiss & The Dot
  3. Fusion 5 Mangwiro
  4. Sinazo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

  1. Bekezela
  2. Donel Mengena
  3. Nox
  4. Shasha

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Alliviate Beats
  2. DJ Tamuka
  3. Nigel Nyangombe
  4. Levels Chillspot

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Freeman and Friends – Mixtape
  2. Jikizinto – Berita
  3. Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa
  4. Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere

BEST VIDEO

  1. Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark
  2. Asaph x Msizkay- Asipheli Moya
  3. Hillzy x ShaSha -Goodbye
  4. Trevor Dongo x Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Jah Master x Anita Jackson – Unonzani
  2. Poptain x Allanah – Fadza Mutengi
  3. Baba Harare x Mabamura – Stumbo
  4. Nutty O x Poptain – Kokai

BEST FEMALE

  1. Ammara Brown
  2. Anita Jackson
  3. Janet Manyowa
  4. Shasha

BEST MALE

  1. Asaph
  2. Jah Master
  3. Minister Michael Mahendere
  4. Poptain

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Fadza Mutengi – Poptain x Allanah
  2. Hello Mwari – Jah Master
  3. Safe – Nutty O
  4. Wakatemba – ExQ x Tocky Vibes
    The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards
  5. Retro 1
  6. Retro 2
  7. Lifetime Achievement. Nhau/Indaba

For these and other trending stories Join our Nhau/Indaba WhatsApp News Groups & Beat the lockdown blues!
https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdZD30kpkuuBpYsOIGs2YS

About admin

Check Also

‘I Am A Victim Of Spooking and Political Sabotage – Kembo Mohadi

Embattled Former Vice President Kembo Duggish Mohadi has resigned from his post with immediate effect. …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *