PPC Zimbabwe Music Awards Full Nominees List
Zima organisers have announced the full list of nominees that will be battling it out for honours at an awards ceremony set to be held on February 20 in the capital.
BEST COVID 19 SONG
- Baba Harare x Kapfupi -Corona
- Indosakusa – COVID-19
- Nutty O – Safe
- The Vine – Heal Our Land
- Tocky Vibes – Corona
BEST AFRO-POP
- Bekezela
- Herman
- Nox
- Shasha
BEST ALTERNATIVE
- Andy Muridzo
- Hwabaraty
- Nkwali
- Tahle WeDzinza
BEST NEWCOMER
- Anita Jackson
- Fidel Country Boy
- Herman
- Holy Ten
BEST VIDEOGRAPHER
- Andy Cutta
- Mr Hasty
- Naxo Films
- Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs
BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO
- DJ Naida x John Cole
- Mzoe 7
- Novuyo Seagirl
4.Tebza
BEST ZIMDANCEHALL
- Freeman
- Jah Master
- Nutty O
- Poptain
BEST HIP-HOP
- Asaph
- Holy Ten
- ProBeats
- R Peels
BEST RNB & SOUL
1.Berita
- Hillyz
- Nox
4 .Trevor Dongo
BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA
- Fusion 5 Mangwiro
2.Terrence Kwenda - Whitney Mativanga
4.Vimbai Zimuto
BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE
- Insingizi
- Nkwali
- Nobuntu
- Indosakusa
BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL
- Brian Nhira
- Janet Manyowa
- Tembalami
- Minister Michael Mahendere
BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL
- Kea Hove
- Mambo Dhuterere
- Siphosenkosi Ncube
- Vusa Mangena
BEST SUNGURA
- Delroy HKD
- Nicholas Zachariah
- Sulumani Chimbetu
- Tongai Obert Moyo
BEST JAZZ
- Agga Nyabinde
- Joe Kabumbayi
- Mahlaba
- Terrence Kwenda
BEST TSHIBILIKA
- Madlela Skhobokhobo
- Clement Magwaza
- Ndux Junior
- Sotja Moyo
BEST GROUP/DUO
- Breeze Music
- Crisswiss & The Dot
- Fusion 5 Mangwiro
- Sinazo
BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST
- Bekezela
- Donel Mengena
- Nox
- Shasha
BEST PRODUCER
- Alliviate Beats
- DJ Tamuka
- Nigel Nyangombe
- Levels Chillspot
BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
- Freeman and Friends – Mixtape
- Jikizinto – Berita
- Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa
- Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere
BEST VIDEO
- Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark
- Asaph x Msizkay- Asipheli Moya
- Hillzy x ShaSha -Goodbye
- Trevor Dongo x Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe
BEST COLLABORATION
- Jah Master x Anita Jackson – Unonzani
- Poptain x Allanah – Fadza Mutengi
- Baba Harare x Mabamura – Stumbo
- Nutty O x Poptain – Kokai
BEST FEMALE
- Ammara Brown
- Anita Jackson
- Janet Manyowa
- Shasha
BEST MALE
- Asaph
- Jah Master
- Minister Michael Mahendere
- Poptain
SONG OF THE YEAR
- Fadza Mutengi – Poptain x Allanah
- Hello Mwari – Jah Master
- Safe – Nutty O
- Wakatemba – ExQ x Tocky Vibes
The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards - Retro 1
- Retro 2
- Lifetime Achievement. Nhau/Indaba
For these and other trending stories Join our Nhau/Indaba WhatsApp News Groups & Beat the lockdown blues!
https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdZD30kpkuuBpYsOIGs2YS